Dojo locations

NSW | ACT | QLD | SA | WA

Here you can find your nearest dojo to begin your training.

Every class of Okinawan Goju-ryu Karate varies, but will comprise of a warm-up, stretching, basic punching and kicking, katas, and some sparring. Maintaining your health and safety is important, so train to the best of your ability and your stamina will build over time.  Feel free to contact the dojos below with any questions and we look forward to training with you.

Chief Instructor IOGKF Australia | Simon Beaumont Sensei |
IOGKF Australia Secretary | Janet Young Sensei | secretary@iogkfaustralia.com
IOGKF Australia Administration | admin@iogkfaustralia.com

NEW SOUTH WALES

Sydney Dojo

Instructor: Simon Beaumont Sensei – 6th Dan
0419 499 805 (Simon Beaumont)
Instructor: Janet Young Sensei – 5th Dan
0400 248 737 (Janet Young)
Location: Roseville Scout Hall, Cnr Roseville Ave & Martin Lane, Roseville
Email: sydneydojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times:
Monday and Wednesday 6:30 to 8:30pm

Newcastle Dojo

Instructor: Brent Pawlik Sensei – 5th Dan
0427 979 266
Webpage:  www.newcastletraditionalkarate.com
Location: 12 Grinsell St, Kotara NSW 2289, Australia (Uniting Church Hall)
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/iogkfnewcastle/
Email: newcastledojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times:
Seniors: Tuesday & Thursday: 6.30-8.30pm both nights

Newcastle Junior Karate club, enquiries contact:
Instructor: Julie Thiele Sensei – 3rd Dan
0437 298 24
Tuesdays: Under 10 years:4.30–5.15pm / 10 years and over 4.30 – 5.45pm
Thursdays: Under 10 years:4.30–5.15pm / 10 years and over 5.15 – 6.15pm

Charlestown Dojo

Instructor: Brent Pawlik Sensei – 5th Dan
0427 979 266
Webpage:  www.newcastletraditionalkarate.com
Location: Charlestown Guides Hall, 16 Mulbinga Street Charlestown
Email: newcastledojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times:
Wednesday: Under 10s  5:30 – 6:30pm / 10 years and over 6:30 – 7:30pm
Friday: Under 10s  5:30 – 6:30pm / 10 years and over 6:30 – 7:30pm

Institute of Traditional Karate Goulburn

Instructor: Paul Parlett Sensei – 5th Dan
0418 482 282
Location: Goulburn Public School Hall, cnr Goldsmith and Bourke Sts Goulburn.
Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/karateingoulburn
Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/iogkfgoulburn/
Emailgoulburndojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times:
Mondays and Wednesdays, Peewees 4:30 – 5.20pm, Juniors and adults 5.30 – 7pm,

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Hall Dojo

Instructor: John Steggall Sensei – 5th Dan
0430 153 375
Location: Hall Primary School, Palmer Street entrance, Hall, ACT
Email: halldojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times:
Tuesdays: Peewees (under 10) and Juniors (11-17) beginners 4-4.45pm, Pee wees and Juniors advanced 5-6pm, Adults 6-8pm

Mialli Dojo

Instructor: Theresa de Castella Sensei – 4th Dan
0412 799 220
Instructor: Rob de Castella Sensei – 4th Dan
Location: O’Malley Canberra ACT
Email: miallidojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training times: by arrangement – Tuesday and Thursday evening

QUEENSLAND

Brisbane Dojo

Brisbane Traditional Martial Arts
Instructor: Anton van Staden Sensei – 2nd Dan
0452 446 637
Location: Enoggera Scout Hall, 61 Hurdcotte Street, Enoggera, QLD
Email: brisbanedojo@iogkfaustralia.com
Training: Mondays & Wednesdays. Contact Instructor for training times.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide Dojo

Instructor: Enoch Yong Sensei – 1st Dan
0466 114 171
Location: Adelaide Dojo
Email: adelaidedojo@iogkfaustralia.com

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth Dojo

Instructor: Troy MacMillan Sensei – 5th Dan
0413 900 021
Location: Perth
Email: perthdojo@iogkfaustralia.com